Loch Alpine Notices


Special Meetings 

re proposed AACC purchase and development

Tues., 10/20, 7:00-8:30 PM
Thurs., 10/22,  7:00-8:30 PM
Sat., 10/24, 10:00-11:30 AM

at the AACC clubhouse.

Click here for copies of documents mailed to residents.
(Login required.) 


LAIA Board Meeting

When: 6:30 PM, October 8, 2015
Where: Webster Township Hall
Contact LAIA President
Dino Anastasia (president@lochalpine.org) for more information.


The Loch Alpine Award

The 2015 Loch Alpine Award was awarded to Harry Rolfes for his service and a Loch Alpine Improvement Association Director and as Chairman of the Roads Committee.

A complete list of award winners is avaialble here: Loch Alpine Award.




Recent Web Site Changes

Loch Alpine Lore - September 2015

A new issue of the Loch Alpine Lore is available. Articles include:

Play Group
Webster Fall Festival
Neighborhood Chili Cook-Off
Halloween Party
LAIA Board Meeting Info

Click for the entire Lore issue: Loch Alpine Lore - September 2015


LASA Sewer Cleaning Information

Memo from the Loch Alpine Sanitary Authority (LASA):

The Loch Alpine Sanitary Authority has contracted with a company named M&K Jetting and Televising to perform preventive maintenance by cleaning the sanitary sewer.  Work is scheduled to begin on September 14th, and continue through the month of September.  This will improve the sewer’s performance and significantly reduce the chance for future sewer backups and related problems.

The sanitary sewer lines are cleaned using high performance sewer cleaning equipment. A cleaning nozzle is propelled from one manhole to the next using water under high pressure (1,500 to 2,000PSI). The nozzle is then pulled back to the starting manhole. As the nozzle is pulled back, water scours the inside of the sanitary sewer pipe. Any debris in the pipe is pulled back with the water.  The debris is removed from the manhole with a vacuum unit. If roots are found, they are cut with a root cutter. This process is repeated on every sewer line cleaned.

Keep Your Toilet Bowl Lid Down

The sanitary sewer jet-cleaning machine uses high-pressure water to clean the sanitary sewer. This high water pressure may affect your home's sanitary sewer plumbing. You may experience gurgling or bubbling water in the toilet bowl or, in rare cases, splash out of the bowl. The water that could come from this type of incident is from the bowl itself. The common causes of air venting into homes during sanitary sewer cleaning are: air movement from normal cleaning operations, the use of higher pressure needed when cleaning sanitary sewer lines that have a steep slope, sewer lines running close to the building, a plugged roof vent, and the size and complexity of the home’s wastewater ventilation system. So, to minimize water splashing out of your toilet bowl, make it a habit to keep the lid down. You may smell sewer gas from your basement floor drains and other fixtures. If this does occur, flush your toilet and pour water into your floor drains and sinks. Sanitary sewer cleaning does not damage your sewer system. The water that comes out is the water that is normally in the home's system (drain traps), not the water from the sanitary sewer in the street.

This information is being forwarded to you by LASA, if you have additional questions, please contact them directly.  LASA contact information:

David B. Ruhlig
LASA Plant Manager
734-426-4545 (Plant)
734-323-7608 (Cell)



LAIA Board Bulletin - September 2015

Loch Alpine Board Bulletin

September  2015

Articles include:

- Bicyclists in Loch Alpine
- North Delhi Road Work
- Waste Management Pick Up
- Lakes Update
Click here for the complete text: September 2015 Board Bulletin



LASA Lifts Boil Water Advisory

Users of the Loch Alpine Sanitary Authority water system:

Please be informed that the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.  You no longer need to boil your drinking and cooking water.  The bacteriological test results have all passed and the water quality meets the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality standards.

Thank you for your patience and cooperation during this incident.

Loch Alpine Sanitary Authority


Boil Water Instructions and System Update

The Loch Alpine Sanitary Authority has experienced a loss of water pressure in the water system serving the Loch Alpine subdivision, the North Delhi Hills subdivision, and the Glen Devon Subdivision.  The loss of pressure was caused by a malfunctioning instrumentation system, which has since been corrected.
Whenever the pressure of a municipal water system is reduced, the potential for bacteria to enter the system exists. Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. As a safeguard to your health, The Loch Alpine Sanitary Authority is ADVISING you to boil water before using it for consumption.

What should I do? 

The Loch Alpine Sanitary Authority advises that you DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What is being done? 

These precautionary actions are being taken due to the loss of water pressure in the majority of the water system. Whenever the pressure of a water system is reduced to this degree for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

Samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. The Loch Alpine Sanitary Authority will inform you via an emailed notice when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water.

The sampling process required to make this determination must be performed on two consecutive days, and takes a minimum of 24 hours but may take longer if needed. This boil water advisory shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink.

-- Loch Alpine Board of Directors